Insurance sales call research

The Insurance Call Conversion Benchmark 2026

Set rates, close rates and what moves them, from 24,263 insurance sales calls, mostly life and final expense.

24,263 call transcripts from 7 insurance sales teams, August 2025 to October 2026.

Ring.io ResearchPublished · Updated

24.7%

ended with “call me later” and no set time

32.7%

of live first calls booked a set day and time

Bars show each share on a 0% to 100% scale.

About the data

24,263

connected calls analyzed

  • 4,950booking callsBenchmark, why bookings fail, lead source
  • 6,955setter-team callsObjection phrases
  • 671first-call close attemptsCoaching and closing

Not every call is in a study. Voicemails and follow-ups, for example, aren’t.

Calls made by insurance teams using Ring.io, anonymized and combined. Each transcript was labeled by an AI model and reviewed by our team.

The short version

Five findings, ranked

  1. Finding 1 of 5

    “Call me later” is the biggest leak.

    24.7% of live first calls ended with no set time.

    Do this Offer two set times on every call and confirm by text.

    Read section 01
  2. Finding 2 of 5

    “I’m busy” and “Send me the info” are not brush-offs.

    Busy callers booked 32.0% (vs 31.0%); “send me the info” callers booked 38.4% (vs 30.8%).

    Do this Keep going and ask for a time.

    Read section 03
  3. Finding 3 of 5

    Price is a closing objection, not a booking one.

    It caused 0.5% of lost bookings, but stalled 13.8% of long closing calls.

    Do this Train setters on scheduling, closers on price.

    Read section 02
  4. Finding 4 of 5

    Lead source decides the first minute.

    Union leads booked 39.0%, free-kit leads 24.1%. Past one minute, the gap narrows from 18.6 to 12.6 points.

    Do this Report booking rate by source monthly and rework the opener for weak sources.

    Read section 04
  5. Finding 5 of 5

    The application step loses more sales than price.

    Payment or ID stalled 18.4% of long calls that didn’t close.

    Do this Run the pre-application checklist before you quote.

    Read section 06

The playbook

What to say when they say…

Lines in “Try this” are suggestions. Adapt them to your offer and your state’s rules.

They sayWhat the data showsTry this
Booking the meeting
“I’m busy right now.”Top reason for no booking (24.6%), yet busy callers booked as often as others (32.0% vs 31.0%).“Totally get it. I just need 10 seconds to grab a time. Does Tuesday at 6 or Wednesday at 10 work better?”
“Call me later.”24.7% of calls ended this way, with no set time.“Happy to. Let’s put a time on it so I don’t catch you at a bad moment. Morning or evening?” Then send a confirm-by-text.
“Just send me the info.”38.4% booked vs 30.8% for other calls. Matched by call length, they booked about as often. Not a brush-off.“I will. It makes more sense with 15 minutes to walk through it. When can we look at it together?”
“I already have coverage.”20.8% still booked.“Good. Most people we talk to do. A quick review makes sure it still fits. Want to check it Thursday?” Ask once.
“I need to ask my spouse.”7.7% of lost bookings.“Makes sense. Let’s pick a time you’re both home.”
“I don’t do Zoom.”6.7% of lost bookings.“No problem. We can do it by phone, or I can mail it to you first.”
“Is this a scam?”5.5% of lost bookings. Reps said “I’m a licensed agent” on only 7.7% of booking calls.“Fair question. I’m [name], a licensed agent with [agency], and you can verify my license on your state’s insurance department site before we meet.”
“Not interested.”5.2% booked. One question, then move on.Try one question: “Understood. Is it the timing, or is coverage just handled?” Then let it go.
“Stop calling me.”4.2% booked. Remove them today.“Done. I’ll take you off our list today.” Then do it.
Closing on the call
Before the application.Payment and ID steps caused 18.4% of stalled long calls, more than any other reason.“Before we start, grab your bank info and ID, and keep your phone close for a text code. Takes about 20 minutes.”

Booking the meeting

“I’m busy right now.”

Try this

“Totally get it. I just need 10 seconds to grab a time. Does Tuesday at 6 or Wednesday at 10 work better?”

What the data shows

Top reason for no booking (24.6%), yet busy callers booked as often as others (32.0% vs 31.0%).

“Call me later.”

Try this

“Happy to. Let’s put a time on it so I don’t catch you at a bad moment. Morning or evening?” Then send a confirm-by-text.

What the data shows

24.7% of calls ended this way, with no set time.

“Just send me the info.”

Try this

“I will. It makes more sense with 15 minutes to walk through it. When can we look at it together?”

What the data shows

38.4% booked vs 30.8% for other calls. Matched by call length, they booked about as often. Not a brush-off.

“I already have coverage.”

Try this

“Good. Most people we talk to do. A quick review makes sure it still fits. Want to check it Thursday?” Ask once.

What the data shows

20.8% still booked.

“I need to ask my spouse.”

Try this

“Makes sense. Let’s pick a time you’re both home.”

What the data shows

7.7% of lost bookings.

“I don’t do Zoom.”

Try this

“No problem. We can do it by phone, or I can mail it to you first.”

What the data shows

6.7% of lost bookings.

“Is this a scam?”

Try this

“Fair question. I’m [name], a licensed agent with [agency], and you can verify my license on your state’s insurance department site before we meet.”

What the data shows

5.5% of lost bookings. Reps said “I’m a licensed agent” on only 7.7% of booking calls.

“Not interested.”

Try this

Try one question: “Understood. Is it the timing, or is coverage just handled?” Then let it go.

What the data shows

5.2% booked. One question, then move on.

“Stop calling me.”

Try this

“Done. I’ll take you off our list today.” Then do it.

What the data shows

4.2% booked. Remove them today.

Closing on the call

Before the application.

Try this

“Before we start, grab your bank info and ID, and keep your phone close for a text code. Takes about 20 minutes.”

What the data shows

Payment and ID steps caused 18.4% of stalled long calls, more than any other reason.

Section 01 · The benchmark

What is a good booking rate for insurance appointment setting?

Key finding

24.7% of live first calls ended in “call me later” with no set time. 32.7% booked a set day and time.

A live first-contact call means a person answered and it was the first time the team reached them. We counted a booking only when the rep and the caller agreed on a day and a clock time. A loose “call me later” was counted separately, because it is not a meeting yet.

Other published benchmarks put final expense appointment rates at 12–18% of conversations (LineShield, 2026).

Our denominator is narrower: only calls where a person answered and it was the first time the team reached them. Treat the two numbers as related, not identical.

Outcome of live first-contact calls

Each square is about 1% of calls.

Study: booking calls (n=4,950)

See the data
OutcomeShare of live first calls
Booked a set day and time32.7%
“Call me later”, no set time24.7%
No booking42.6%

Booking rate by team

Dot is the booking rate. Bar is the likely range.

Wide ranges mean smaller teams, so their result can swing more.

Teams with too few booking calls to chart reliably are left out.

Study: booking calls (n=4,950)

See the data
TeamBooking rateLikely range
Team A44.4%36.3% to 52.9%
Team B39.0%34.1% to 44.1%
Team C31.9%30.5% to 33.3%
Team D25.4%16.1% to 37.8%
Average32.7%

What fixing the leak is worth

Illustration: if 1 in 5 loose callbacks became a set time.

That’s about 49 more meetings per 1,000 live first calls, with no extra dials.

Orange is the gain from callbacks that became a set time.

Study: booking calls (n=4,950)

See the data
ScenarioBooking rate
Today32.7%
If 1 in 5 loose callbacks became a set time37.6%
Difference+4.9 points

The fix is mostly scheduling. When a caller says “call me later”, set the next step as a CRM task with a day and a time, then send a saved confirmation text before you hang up. When a lead is ready now, hand the call to a licensed closer.

Do this

  • Never accept “call me later”, offer two set times.
  • Confirm by text before you hang up.
  • Hand hot leads to a closer right away.

Section 02 · Why bookings fail

Why insurance prospects don’t book: calendars, not price

Key finding

Busy or a bad time caused 24.6% of lost bookings. Price caused 0.5%. Price shows up later: it stalled 13.8% of long closing calls.

Main reason a booking call didn’t book

Share of lost bookings, weighted by team.

Study: booking calls (n=4,950)

See the data
Main reasonShare of lost bookings
Busy or a bad time24.6%
Not interested, no reason given14.6%
Call ended before any reason11.4%
Already has coverage8.9%
Didn’t recall the request8.4%
Spouse or relative must join7.7%
Can’t or won’t do video6.7%
Thinks it’s a scam5.5%
Asked not to be called5.1%
Other or wrong person7.0%
Price or income0.5%

Naming the form or mailer in the first 30 seconds did not help (29.2% vs 32.3% booked).

Do this

  • Busy: offer two set times, then confirm by text.
  • Spouse: ask who else should be there before you offer times.
  • No video: offer a phone-only option or a mailed kit.
  • Didn’t recall the request: check that lead source.

Section 03 · Objections

Insurance objection handling: which objections are worth fighting

Key finding

“I’m busy” and “Send me the info” are worth working. “Not interested” usually isn’t.

We searched calls on appointment-setting teams for common phrases and compared booking rates.

Booking rate when the caller said it

Compared with all other calls.

Caller said itAll other calls

Keyword search on speech-to-text, so these are lower bounds. Spouse, “let me think about it” and price each came up on under 1% of booking calls, too few to compare.

Study: setter-team calls (n=6,955)

See the data
PhraseBooked when saidAll other callsCame up on
“Send me the info”38.4%30.8%5.8%
“I’m busy” or “I’m driving”32.0%31.0%19.7%
“I already have coverage”20.8%31.7%4.6%
“Not interested”5.2%33.0%6.4%
“Take me off your list”4.2%32.0%2.7%
Keep going

Busy, send me the info

Compared with calls of the same length, info requests booked about as often as other calls.

One more try

Already covered

20.8% still booked.

Let it go

Not interested, stop calling

5.2% and 4.2% booked. Remove stop-calling requests the same day.

To see which objections your own team hears most, use AI call summaries that list the objections heard on each call.

Section 04 · Lead source

Insurance lead quality: which leads book best

Key finding

Union and association leads booked 39.0% of the time. Leads that only asked for a free kit booked 24.1%.

Booking rate by lead offer

All setter teams.

Study: booking calls (n=4,950)

See the data
Lead offerBooking rate
Union or association39.0%
Policy review, existing client36.5%
Referral or sponsor35.9%
Veteran benefits28.4%
Free will kit or burial guide only24.1%

Once a call lasts a minute, the gap shrinks

Booking rate on the largest team: all calls, then calls that lasted 1+ minute.

Gap between best and worst: 18.6 points, then 12.6.

Study: booking calls (n=4,950)

See the data
Lead offerAll callsLasted 1+ minute
Policy review36.3%47.7%
Union38.9%45.4%
Veteran28.3%42.7%
Free kit only20.3%35.1%
Gap, best to worst18.6 points12.6 points

Weak sources lose callers in the first minute. That’s an opener problem, not a pitch problem.

To measure this on your own team, log every call outcome to your CRM, work each lead list by source, and track booking and connect rates by rep.

Do this

  • Price leads by cost per meeting, not cost per lead.
  • Report booking rate by lead source every month.
  • Rework the opener for weak sources, because the first minute is where they drop.

Lead offer was grouped from call review notes; most calls come from the largest team.

Section 05 · Coaching

What to coach on insurance sales calls, and what to stop coaching

Key finding

Talking speed and question rate made no difference. Buyers who talked the most early closed the least.

213 vs 215

words per minute, calls that closed vs didn’t

77.1% vs 69.6%

rep share of talk time in the first 10 minutes, closed vs lost

Not because reps should talk more. Buyers on lost calls talked more because they were pushing back.

26 min

median length of a call that closed

The more the buyer talks early, the fewer closes

Close rate by buyer words in the first 10 minutes, quarters from fewest to most.

Study: first-call close attempts (n=671)

See the data
Buyer words, first 10 minutesClose rate
Fewest59.5%
Fewer53.7%
More43.9%
Most31.7%

When a buyer starts to push back, a manager can listen in live and whisper the next question to the rep.

Do this

  • Flag calls where the buyer holds more than 30% of the early talk time and listen for the objection.
  • Drop targets for call length, talking speed and question rate.

From first-contact close attempts of 10+ minutes. Most closes came from two teams.

Section 06 · Closing on the first call

How long does a first-call insurance sale take?

Key finding

The median sale took 26 minutes, and the payment or ID step stalled more long calls (18.4%) than any other reason.

Close attempts come mostly from two teams.

Where long calls stall

Share of 10+ minute calls that didn’t close.

Study: first-call close attempts (n=671)

See the data
Where the call stalledShare of 10+ minute calls that didn’t close
Payment or ID step18.4%
Distrust14.9%
Price after the quote13.8%
Has coverage or no need13.8%
Spouse or relative11.5%
Other reasons27.6%

Before the application, ask them to have

  • Bank account and routing number
  • Photo ID or SSN
  • A phone that gets text codes
  • Spouse or decision partner on the call
  • About 20 quiet minutes

When the buyer is ready, take the card payment on the call so the sale doesn’t wait on a second call. On setter teams, hand the call to a licensed closer while the buyer is still on the line.

Do this

  • Read the checklist before the application starts.
  • Bring the decision partner in before the quote.
  • Never set a call-length target.

Get the team kit

Take it to your team: the full report as a PDF, the playbook on one printable page, and the 30-day plan as a checklist.

  • The designed PDF report
  • A printable one-page playbook
  • The 30-day plan as a checklist

Check your inbox. The kit is on its way.

Download the PDF report
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Your 30-day plan

A 30-day plan to book more insurance appointments

Week 1

Measure

Week 2

Fix the scheduling

Week 3

Objections and openers

Week 4

Coaching and closing

Target

32.7% → 37%+

Turn 1 in 5 loose callbacks into set times.

Target

Under 20%

Share of calls ending in “call me later”. Today: 24.7%.

Ring.io

Run these plays on an insurance dialer built for it

The plays on this page are easier when your insurance dialer sets the next step, sends the confirmation text and keeps caller ID clean. Ring.io is a sales dialer that works inside HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive and Zoho CRM.

Loose callbacks

Next Action sets the next step as a CRM task, and SMS templates send a saved confirmation text.

Callbacks with a set time

Next Action puts the agreed day and time on the CRM task, and SMS templates send the confirmation before you hang up.

Scam worries and answer rates

RingLocal gives you local numbers with watched caller ID reputation, plus spam flag monitoring.

Coaching

Live Monitor lets managers listen in live, and AI call summaries list the objections heard.

FAQ

Insurance sales call questions, answered

What is a good appointment-setting rate for life and final expense calls?

32.7% of live first calls booked a set day and time, and teams ranged from 25.4% to 44.4%. Count a booking only when the rep and caller agree on a day and a clock time. Track loose “call me later” outcomes separately, so your number compares directly with this benchmark.

Why is this booking rate higher than the 12–18% other benchmarks publish?

Other published benchmarks put final expense appointment rates at 12–18% of conversations (LineShield, 2026), while ours is 32.7%. Our denominator is narrower: only calls where a person answered and it was the first time the team reached them. Treat the two numbers as related, not identical, and measure your own rate the same way before comparing.

How many calls end in “call me back,” and how do you turn them into appointments?

24.7% of live first calls ended in “call me later” with no set time. Offer two set times instead, then confirm by text before you hang up. If 1 in 5 of those callbacks became a set time, that’s about 49 more meetings per 1,000 live first calls. An insurance dialer helps by logging a dated next step and sending the confirmation text.

Which objections should a setter push past, and which should they let go?

Push past “send me the info” (38.4% booked) and “I’m busy” (32.0%). “I already have coverage” still booked 20.8%, so it’s worth one more try. Let “not interested” (5.2%) and “stop calling” (4.2%) go: ask one question on the first, and remove the second from your list the same day.

Which insurance leads book the most appointments?

Union and association leads booked 39.0% of the time, the highest of any lead offer. Policy reviews with existing clients booked 36.5%, referrals 35.9% and veteran benefits leads 28.4%. Leads that only asked for a free will kit or burial guide booked 24.1%. Price each source by cost per meeting, not cost per lead.

Should reps mention the form or mailer in the first 30 seconds?

It didn’t help: 29.2% of calls booked when the rep named the form or mailer early, against 32.3% when they didn’t. Weak lead sources still lost callers in the first minute, so the opener matters more than the reference. Rework the opener for your weakest source and compare booking rates month to month.

Can you close a final expense sale on the first call, and how long does it take?

Yes, but it takes time: the median call that closed lasted 26 minutes. Close rates reached 59.6% on calls of 20 to 30 minutes. Block at least that much time, and run the pre-application checklist first: bank details, photo ID or SSN, a phone for text codes and the decision partner on the call.

What stops a sale at the application stage?

The payment or ID step stalled 18.4% of long calls that didn’t close, more than any other reason. Distrust stalled 14.9%, price after the quote 13.8%, existing coverage or no need 13.8%, and a spouse or relative 11.5%. Ask buyers to have bank details and ID ready before the application starts.

What should managers coach on insurance sales calls, and what should they stop measuring?

Stop measuring talk speed: reps spoke at 213 words per minute on calls that closed and 215 on calls that didn’t. Coach on buyer talk instead. Buyers who said the fewest words in the first 10 minutes closed 59.5% of the time, against 31.7% for those who said the most. Flag calls with buyer-heavy early talk and listen for the objection.

How was this research done, and whose calls are these?

We analyzed 24,263 connected calls from 7 insurance teams using Ring.io, anonymized and combined. The booking study covers 4,950 calls, the objection phrase search 6,955 setter-team calls and the close study 671 first-call close attempts. Each transcript was labeled by an AI model and reviewed by our team. No agency, rep, customer or carrier is named.

How we did this

The calls

24,263 call transcripts from 7 insurance sales teams, August 2025 to October 2026. The calls are mostly life and final expense insurance, sold to consumers by phone.

Whose calls

Calls made by insurance teams using Ring.io, anonymized and combined. No agency, rep, customer or carrier is named.

Labeling

Each transcript was labeled by an AI model against a fixed set of outcomes, and reviewed by our team.

Scope

The dataset contains connected calls only, so it doesn’t measure dials, answer rates or connect rates.

What counts as a booking

A booking is an agreed day and clock time. A loose “call me back” is counted separately. A sale means an application was submitted or a payment was taken on the call. A quote is not a sale.

Who is in each study

The booking study covers 4,950 booking calls. The phrase search covers 6,955 setter-team calls. The close study covers 671 first-call close attempts.

How to read the numbers

These are associations, not proof of cause. One team made most booking calls, so we lead with findings that hold across teams. Keyword counts are a lower bound, because speech-to-text misses some phrases.

Early signal

Rep question rate showed an early pattern (mid-range rates closed more) that needs testing on new calls.

What we couldn’t measure yet

Answer and connect rates, dials per appointment, show-up rates, differences between reps, and attempts per lead. The data has no contact or rep ID.

Cite this research

Ring.io, The Insurance Call Conversion Benchmark 2026, October 2026.

Copy citation

Take it to your team

Take it to your team: the full report as a PDF, the playbook on one printable page, and the 30-day plan as a checklist.

  • The designed PDF report
  • A printable one-page playbook
  • The 30-day plan as a checklist

Check your inbox. The kit is on its way.

Download the PDF report
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.